/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-04-25T14:40:00+00:00

Rest & Relax Privacy Policy

Please read below before submitting any information on our website.

Our Privacy Policy

Using this Rest & Relax website does not require any registration. This privacy statement is to disclose our information gathering processes that are used through this website. Please read this statement before submitting your personal information. When you do provide personal information, you signify your agreement with the terms of this privacy policy.

“Rest & Relax will never under any circumstances sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Any personal information that is submitted to us through this website will be used for the purposes of helping you learn more about or buy a Rest & Relax product. Generally accepted protocol and precautions will be taken to ensure the security of your personal information.”

Rest & Relax’s website is a resource for hot tub, mattress, and chair shoppers online for information and education. If you ask for information, we will collect the data that you enter for purposes of providing it to our staff. We take every precaution to protect your personal data entered on this site. However, please be reminded that any data that is entered on the internet is potentially not secure.

 

Advertising Policy

Rest & Relax uses third party advertising, including Google Adwords and Bing Advertising, to show ads to users searching for hot tubs and hot tub related terms on search engines, including but not limited to Google, Bing, and Yahoo.

Through these services you may see ads for Rest & Relax in search results and on select sites that you visit. Some ads will be shown to you based on location, search terms, or by using re-marketing audiences based on past visits to the website.

Google, and other search engines, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website.

Information about how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings can be found here. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Information Accuracy

Rest & Relax makes every effort to ensure that our website is correct, current and accurate. Our industry is continually growing and changing; information on this website is subject to change without notice. Please contact us directly for the most current form of any information offered on our site.

 

Permissions

Rest & Relax will only send information back to you if you give us permission to, by registering on our site. If you wish to be removed, unsubscribe from the email itself or send an email to:  Tyler.Worosher@mfrm.com

Our website contains links to external websites such as our suppliers. Rest & Relax cannot be held responsible for the use of information that you submit to those sites. You can rest assured that all Rest & Relax staff member is qualified to help you through the selection and buying process, to support you in a lifetime of ownership.

 

Testimonials & Photos

We are very proud of our customers, and share many of their stories on this website. If you send us a photo of how you enjoy your Rest & Relax product, we may use it for information and education on this site or in print. By sending us your photos, videos and written testimonials, you give Rest & Relax permission to reproduce in print and/or online. Although we reserve the right to edit or use a portion of your testimonial, we promise never to use these materials out of proper context. Send your information to:

Rest & Relax

6947 FM 1960, Humble, TX 77346

Tyler.Worosher@mfrm.com
 

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

– We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to XXX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Use of Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name & contact information including email address, billing and shipping address, credit card information
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
GET YOUR FREE CONSULTATION 

GET A FREE ONLINE

CONSULTATION

BY OUR RELAXATION EXPERTS


Start the journey to making everyday a vacation with a free online consultation. Simply fill out the form below and a Rest & Relax Expert will contact you within 24 hours. Don’t be shy, we’re here to help!